logo
 

<Find a group><Walking Groups><Walking Group D>

Walking Group D

Walks for October to December 2017

Co-ordinator:  David Levine   52, Meadowbank Avenue, Sheffield S7 1PB

Phone 2589026

Email david.levine52@btinternet.com

 

All walks to start at 10 a.m. unless marked to the contrary

 

NB All map refs are SK unless otherwise indicated

 

 

 

THURSDAY 5 OCTOBER 2017

Route:

Linch Clough – Round Hill – Barrow Stones – River Derwent – Slippery Stones

Meet:

King’s Tree

Map Ref 167938

Leaders:

Chris

Distance 9.5 miles

Grade 3/4

 

WEDNESDAY 11 OCT        

Route:

Rivelin Valley – Malin Bridge – Rowell Bridge – Hill Top – The Flash

Meet:

Rails Road CP

Map Ref 291873

Leaders:

Jan

Distance 9.5 miles

Grade 2

 

THURSDAY 19 OCT   

Route:

Wardlow Hay Cop – Tansley Dale – Litton Outskirts – Litton Mill – Burfoot – Monsal Trail

Meet:

Monsal Head- parking on side road to Little Longstone

Map Ref 186716

Leaders:

David L

Distance 10 miles

Grade 3

 

WEDNESDAY 25 OCT

Route:

Stanage Edge – Burbage – Toads Mouth – Houndkirk Road – Ringinglow

Meet:

Redmires

Map Ref 257852

Leaders:

Bob

Distance 11 miles

Grade 2

 

THURSDAY 2 NOV 

Route:

Cliffe House Farm – High Bradfield – Walker Edge Farm – Canyards Hills – Agden Side – Bradfield Dale

Meet:

Low Bradfield CP

Map Ref 263921

Leaders:

Linda & Trevor

Distance 9 miles

Grade 2/3

 

WEDNESDAY 8 NOV

Route:

Wellington Monument– Nelson Mon. – Birchin Edge – Hob Hurst Farm – Chatsworth

Meet:

CP in Baslow village by the toilets

Map Ref 259722

Leaders:

Mary

Distance 11 miles

Grade 2/3

 

THURSDAY 16 NOV

Route:

Crane Moor – Oxspring – Silkstone Common

Meet:

CP at Bagger Wood

Map Ref 302024

Leaders:

Sheila & John

Distance 9 miles

Grade 2

 

WEDNESDAY 22 NOV

Route:

Hoober Stand – Upper Haugh – Milldam – Wentworth Woodhouse (could be extended to include Keppels Column)

NB some muddy fields at start + some road walking

Meet:

Elsecar Heratge Centre S74 8HJ

Map Ref SE 387995

Leaders:

Ron

Distance 8 miles (10.5 with extension)

Grade 2  

 

THURSDAY 30 NOV  

Route:

Crookhill – Lockerbrook – Fairholmes – Derwent Edge – Cutthroat Bridge

Meet:

Ladybower- Ashopton Viaduct

Map Ref 196865

Leaders:

Judith

Distance 9.5 miles

Grade 3

 

WEDNESDAY 6 DEC    Christmas Walk & Lunch at The White Lion, Great Longstone

Route:

Details will be given later………… 

Meet:

White Lion, Great Longstone (CP at back of pub)

Map Ref 199718

Leaders:

Morag & Paul (walk) & Chris (food!)e

Distance approx 5 miles

Grade 2

 

THURSDAY 14 DEC  

Route:

Dam Flask – Ughill – Dale Dyke – Agden Reservoir

Meet:

Low Bradfield CP

Map Ref 263921

Leaders:

Pauline & Malcolm

Distance 9 miles

Grade 2

 

WEDNESDAY 20 DEC

Route:

Leadmill – Callow Wood – Townfield Lane

Meet:

Hathersage Station

Map Ref 232811

Leaders:

Tadek

Distance 9.5 miles

Grade 2

 

THURSDAY 28 DEC     

Route:

TO BE CONFIRMED LATER

Meet:

 

Map Ref

Leaders:

Tony & Lesley

Distance    miles

Grade

 

Photos

Click on individual photos to see an enlarged version:

home     |        our groups       |     join us           |      noticeboard     |       newsletter    |   travel